Tech in everything

A digital revolution It has transformed our way of life and redefined how we relate and interact socially. At the heart of this change is the Artificial Intelligence (AI), which influences our behavior in the online world and beyond. 

When you search for a product and then see advertisements for it on your social networks, it is a AI result example, tracking and analyzing your online behavior patterns.

The presence of AI can be strongly noticed in people's daily lives. This happens mainly due to the frequent use of smartphones, computers and other mobile devices, which offer access to virtual assistants such as Siri (Apple), Alexa (Amazon), Google Assistant (Google), among others. 

It is also possible to see its influence in the personalization of social networks and streaming platforms, such as Netflix and Prime Video, which suggest films, series and music based on each person's viewing and listening history.

Facebook, on the other hand, uses algorithms to personalize each user's news feed based on their preferences and previous behaviors, for example. 

This transformation of daily activities through digitalization, global connection and the growing presence of intelligent algorithms in everyday life are characteristics of Digital age (beginning of the 21st century to the present day). 

We are immersed in a world where AI goes beyond being just a tool, becoming a fundamental element to provide personalized services, promising efficiency and convenience. However, this constant presence also brings with it a series of challenges, especially when it comes to protecting individual privacy.

To get an idea of ​​these impacts, we can mention the Google case which, in 2019, was fined 50 million euros by the French National Commission for Informatics and Freedoms for violating the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

The fine was imposed due to the lack of transparency of information about how user data was collected and used for personalized advertising purposes.

Impact of AI on personalization

AI uniquely shapes our online experiences by analyzing complex data in real time to tailor it to individual needs. This reflects three advantages: 

  • Efficiency: the personalization provided by AI makes online interactions more efficient, saving time by offering relevant content instantly;
  • Improved User Experience: By analyzing user behavior data, AI offers more relevant and personalized recommendations.
  • Convenience: automatic adaptation of user preferences based on their past interactions, providing a more fluid experience.

On the other hand, we have some points of attention regarding the use of this tool, such as: 

  • Data privacy concerns.
  • Risk of algorithmic bias;
  • Possibility of reducing the diversity of experiences.

Use of Artificial Intelligence and Data Protection 

A General Law on Data Protection (LGPD) establishes principles for the use of personal data, requiring that its use has a specific purpose, is limited in storage time and shared with third parties. 

With this, the LGPD seeks to guarantee the transparency and limit the use of information that is unnecessary for the operation of artificial intelligence (AI), protecting the rights of data subjects.

Furthermore, AI, when used to support the solution of everyday problems and assist companies in decisions, falls within the Article 20 of the LGPD, which deals with decisions made solely based on automated processing of personal data. 

In this context, holders have the right to request a review of decisions that affect their profile or aspects of their personality, and companies must inform the criteria used in decisions, allowing data subjects to express their understanding of the processing of data.

Regulation of Artificial Intelligence

The Law 5051 / 2019, currently being processed in the Federal Senate, proposes that the Those responsible for artificial intelligence (AI) clarify the parameters used by the technology, highlighting the importance of human supervision to ensure reliability in the process of regulated use of AI. 

In turn, the 21 / 20 Bill establishes the legal framework for the use and development of AI in Brazil, focusing on stimulating its development and protecting citizens against its misuse, respecting human dignity, diversity, protection of personal data and transparency.

The main objective of these regulations is ensure transparency for holders of personal data, ensuring that AI technologies are administered in accordance with laws, with possible human oversight to prevent violations of holders’ rights.

Future perspectives 

As we move into the future at the intersection of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and privacy, dynamic perspectives and challenges emerge. Innovative strategies are essential for shaping an ethical path forward in the digital age. 

According to a study carried out by Amazon Web Services (AWS) with support from the Access Partnership, where a survey was carried out with 1600 employees and 500 organizations in Brazil, from different sectors, 97% of all employers plan to use AI-based solutions by the year 2028. 

The survey also concluded that 97% of employers surveyed and 94% of employees expect to use, in some way, the Generative AI in their organizations over the next five years.

We can also cite as an example of future trends the use of AI techniques to anonymize personal data, guaranteeing user privacy. Tools such as learning algorithms are increasingly being adopted, allowing AI models are trained on decentralized data, without the need for direct sharing of raw data.

Data decentralization gains prominence, allowing users to maintain greater control over their personal information. Companies can prepare for this trend by adopting transparent privacy policies and offering users clear options for controlling their data. 

Furthermore, implementation of end-to-end encryption systems It can ensure data security during transmission and storage, increasing users' confidence.

To ensure compliance with laws and guarantee data privacy, companies can adopt other strategies, such as internal training on awareness of privacy guidelines and carrying out regular audits. 

The ability to pursue innovation while protecting privacy becomes a key point. How we deal with this delicate balance will determine not only the evolution of next digital era, but also the kind of society we will build based on it.

Camila Baschirotto

Camila Baschirotto

Lawyer specialized in Digital Law and Data Protection, with an MBA in Tax Law, DPO (Data Protection Officer) Certification - EXIN, ISO/IEC 27701:2019 Internal Auditor Certification – Global Exemplar and Project Manager in the area of ​​Data Privacy Governance - Softplan.

Leave a comment